Privacy Policy

Purpose

At NSL Trading Pty Ltd (we), we are creating a new generation of tools to help businesses grow. When using our tools and our website, we may collect personal information from individuals (you).

We are committed to protecting personal information provided by you. The purpose of this privacy policy is to outline how we deal with personal information, including how we will collect, manage, use and disclose personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (Schedule 1, Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)).

Definition

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act to mean information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Collection and the kinds of personal information collected

We will only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business activities and to provide you with our services and tools. We may collect your personal information from you directly (when you complete surveys as part of using our tools), your employer (in order for you to access our surveys and tools) or from a third party (for example when you use our website). We will take reasonable steps to inform you if we collect personal information about you from someone else.

When you subscribe to use our tools or when using our tools, examples of personal information we may collect include your name, phone number, credit card details (when subscribing or registering as a user of our tools), email addresses, your employer name, your role or position.

When browsing our website or interacting with us on our website, we may collect various information such as your IP address or details about your internet service provider in order for us to administer and improve the performance of our website.

We may collect sensitive information (such as information about your membership of a professional association) but we will only do so with your consent.

When collecting personal information, we will take reasonable steps to inform you:

  • that we are collecting your personal information;
  • the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  • how you may access and seek correction of your personal information held by us;
  • of what happens if personal information is not provided;
  • the organisations to which personal information is usually disclosed;
  • whether the personal information is likely to be disclosed overseas and the countries in which they are likely to be disclosed; and
  • how you can complain about any breaches of the Australian Privacy Principles.

Use and disclosure of personal information

As mentioned above, we only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business activities and to provide you with our services and tools. We may disclose personal information to our service providers who assist us in providing our services and tools and in operating our business (such as our IT service providers who hosts our website and tools, carry out payment transactions and so on).

We may transfer personal information overseas to our service providers including our IT service providers who are likely to be located in the United States of America.

When completing our surveys, you will provide us with survey responses and data. We may use and disclose your survey data:

  • for research and development purposes;
  • to provide you with the results of the survey or to provide you with additional services;
  • to provide statistical information to government and other organisations;
  • in an aggregated form to provide analytics to us and for our products;
  • to our partners and other users for the purposes of benchmarking;
  • to assess, manage or terminate joint ventures and collaborative projects;
  • to support due diligence investigations; and
  • as required by law.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may send you an electronic message (for example, by email or sms) to provide you with information about our services, products or offerings. You may give us your express consent for us to send you marketing material, for example, by subscribing to our mailing list or by implied consent from our existing business relationship with you where you have a reasonable expectation of receiving such communication.

You can choose not to receive such communication by opting out via the ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘opt out’ link in any electronic message.

Security

When holding personal information, we will take reasonable steps to protect the information from:

  • misuse, interference and loss; and
  • unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If we no longer need the personal information for the purposes for which it is used and disclosed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or to ensure that the information is de-identified unless we are required to retain the personal information by law.

Access and correction

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

You may request access to your personal information upon receipt by us of a written request sent to the contact details provided below. We will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable period of time, usually within 30 days of receipt of the request. Depending on the request, we may charge a fee to cover our costs of supplying you the information.

We may decline a request for access to personal information where:

  • we reasonably believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of an individual, public health or public safety;
  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between the entity and the individual, and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;
  • access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
  • access is unlawful;
  • denying access is required or authorised by law;
  • access would likely prejudice us in taking action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature that relates to our activities;
  • access would likely to prejudice the activities of enforcement bodies; or
  • access would reveal evaluative information generated by us in connection with a commercially sensitive decision making process.

If you believe that we are holding inaccurate or out-of-date information, please notify us at the contact details below and we will take reasonable steps in correcting the information.

Complaints

If you consider that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, you may make a complaint by writing to us at the contact details below.

We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time (usually 30 days) and propose the next steps.

Our contact details

If you wish to contact us, seek access to or correction of your personal information, or if you wish to make a complaint, please contact us at:

NSL Trading Pty Ltd   contact@northshorelabs.com

Blog at WordPress.com.